Transport

At NIU commuting to and fro within and outside the campus is a non-issue. NIU runs AC and non AC buses on various routes ranging from Badarpur border, towards Delhi, Ghaziabad, Sahibabad, Vaishali, Vasundhra and across other various routes.

The transport department ensures that the students reach the campus and back to their homes timely and safely. Any issues related to transport services may be addressed to transport@niu.edu.in

Transport incharge : Mr. Sachin– 91+ 9910859400, 7840099621

Note: Transportation fees to be paid yearly.

Transport Policy

Bus Routes:

S.No. Stopage (Morning) Time Stopage (Evening)
01 Raj Nagar Ex. (Red Light) 7:25 AM Raj Nagar Ex.
02 Old Bus Stand 7:32 AM Old Bus Stand
03 Hapur Chungi 7:40 AM Hapur Chungi
04 NH-24 Red Light 7:45 AM NH-24 Red Light
05 Lal Kuan 7:50 AM Lal Kuan
06 ABES 7:52 AM ABES
07 Vijay Nagar 8:00 AM Vijay Nagar
08 Vijay Nagar By Pass 8:05 AM Vijay Nagar By Pass
09 Gour City 8:10 AM Gour City
10 Kissan Chowk 8:15 AM Kissan Chowk
11 Bisrakh 8:18 AM Bisrakh
12 Stellar jeevan 8:23 AM Stellar jeevan
13 Amar Pali Mall 8:25 AM Amar Pali Mall
14 IEC COLLEGE 8:38 AM IEC COLLEGE
15 Pari Chowk 8:40 AM Pari Chowk
16 Yatharth hospital 8:44 AM Yatharth hospital
17 NSG Society 8:45 AM NSG Society
18 NIU 8:55 AM NIU
Note : Route Busses will start at 04:50 PM in the evening You should reach the pickup point 5 Minutes before your particular Pickup point time. Buses will not halt at any stop more than specific time.
S.No. Stopage (Morning) Time Stopage (Evening)
01 SEC.62 KHODA 7:15 AM SEC.62 KHODA
02 SEC-55,56 7:25 AM SEC-55,56
03 12/22 CHORA MORE 7:30 AM 12/22 CHORA MORE
04 SEC-19 7:40 AM SEC-19
05 CO OFFICE (Sec. 26) 7:45 AM CO OFFICE (Sec. 26)
06 GOLF COURSE 7:50 AM GOLF COURSE
07 CITY METRO STATION 7:52 AM CITY METRO STATION
08 SEC-40/41 7:55 AM SEC-40/41
09 SEC-49 7:58 AM SEC-49
10 KESAR GARDEN 8:01 AM KESAR GARDEN
11 BHANGEL 8:05 AM BHANGEL
12 SEC-82 8:15 AM SEC-82
13 MOTHER DAIRY 8:17 AM MOTHER DAIRY
14 SEC. 93 8:20 AM SEC. 93
15 PURVANCHAL ROYAL 8:25 AM PURVANCHAL ROYAL
16 NIU 8:55 AM NIU
Note : Route Busses will start at 04:50 PM in the evening You should reach the pickup point 5 Minutes before your particular Pickup point time. Buses will not halt at any stop more than specific time.

Bus Route No. 3 / AC Bus

S.No.Stopage (Morning)TimeStopage (Evening)
01SHAHDARA7:15 AMSHAHDARA
02PREET VIHAR7:35 AMPREET VIHAR
03NIRMAN VIHAR7:38 AMNIRMAN VIHAR
04LAKSHMI NAGAR7:42 AMLAKSHMI NAGAR
05AKSHARDHAM7:50 AMAKSHARDHAM
06MAYUR VIHAR8:00 AMMAYUR VIHAR
07SAMACHAR8:02 AMSAMACHAR
08SECTOR 18 (GIP)8:12 AMSECTOR 18 (GIP)
09SECTOR 378:15 AMSECTOR 37
10MAHAMAYA8:20 AMMAHAMAYA
11NIU8:55 AMNIU

Note : Route Busses will start at 04:50 PM in the evening
You should reach the pickup point 5 Minutes before your particular Pickup point time.
Buses will not halt at any stop more than specific time.

Bus Route No. 4 / AC Bus

S.No.Stopage (Morning)TimeStopage (Evening)
01Batra Hospital (Bus Stop)7:45 AMBatra Hospital (Bus Stop)
02Hamdard University7:47 AMHamdard University
03Prahlad Pur7:52 AMPrahlad Pur
04Tughlaka Bad (Metro Station)7:55 AMTughlaka Bad (Metro Station)
05Mohan State7:58 AMMohan State
06Sarita Vihar (Metro Station)8:02 AMSarita Vihar (Metro Station)
07Jasola Vihar (Petrol Pump)8:04 AMJasola Vihar (Petrol Pump)
08Jasola Vihar8:07 AMJasola Vihar
09Shaheen Bagh8:09 AMShaheen Bagh
10Kalindi Kunj (Bus Stop)8:10 AMKalindi Kunj (Bus Stop)
11Kalindi Kunj (Metro Station)8:12 AMKalindi Kunj (Metro Station)
12Okhla Bird Sanctuary (Metro)8:16 AMOkhla Bird Sanctuary (Metro)
13Mahamaya8:18 AMMahamaya
14Opp. Mayoor School8:20 AMOpp. Mayoor School
15NIU8:55 AMNIU

Note : Route Busses will start at 04:50 PM in the evening
You should reach the pickup point 5 Minutes before your particular Pickup point time.
Buses will not halt at any stop more than specific time.

Bus Route No. 5 / AC Bus

S.No.Stopage (Morning)TimeStopage (Evening)
01Mohan Nagar7:20 AMMohan Nagar
02Sahibabad7:24 AMSahibabad
03Sahibabad mandi7:26 AMSahibabad mandi
04Vaishali Sec. 5 (Ramprastha Green)7:35 AMVaishali Sec. 5 (Ramprastha Green)
05Shoprix (Vaishali)7:37 AMShoprix (Vaishali)
06St. Thomas7:40 AMSt. Thomas
07Mangal Chowk7:42 AMMangal Chowk
08Aditya Mall7:47 AMAditya Mall
09Jaipuriya Mall (Indrapuram)7:50 AMJaipuriya Mall (Indrapuram)
10Sec. 628:02 AMSec. 62
11Fortis Hospital8:07 AMFortis Hospital
12Mamura Chowk8:08 AMMamura Chowk
13Sai Mandir8:10 AMSai Mandir
14Sec. 518:15 AMSec. 51
15Sec. 76 Silicon City8:20 AMSec. 76 Silicon City
16Sector 100 (Noida)8:30 AMSector 100 (Noida)
17Sector 104 (Noida)8:35 AMSector 104 (Noida)
17NIU8:55 AMNIU

Note : Route Busses will start at 04:50 PM in the evening
You should reach the pickup point 5 Minutes before your particular Pickup point time.
Buses will not halt at any stop more than specific time.

Bus Route No. 6 / AC Bus

S.No.Stopage (Morning)TimeStopage (Evening)
01TUSAYANA8:00 AMTUSAYANA
02POLICE LINE (NEAR YAMAHA)8:05 AMPOLICE LINE (NEAR YAMAHA)
03SURAJPUR TIRAHA8:10 AMSURAJPUR TIRAHA
04SURUJPUR DURGA CHOWK8:15 AMSURUJPUR DURGA CHOWK
05JAGAT FARM8:18 AMJAGAT FARM
06AUTHORITY8:23 AMAUTHORITY
07BETA 1(RYAN SCHOOL )8:25 AMBETA 1(RYAN SCHOOL )
08ALPHA(LABOUR CHOWK)8:28 AMALPHA(LABOUR CHOWK)
09UNITECH8:32 AMUNITECH
10PIE 28:38 AMPIE 2
11ZU 28:42 AMZU 2
12HONDA RED LIGHT8:48 AMHONDA RED LIGHT
13VRINDA CITY8:50 AMVRINDA CITY
14NIU8:55 AMNIU

Note : Route Busses will start at 04:50 PM in the evening
You should reach the pickup point 5 Minutes before your particular Pickup point time.
Buses will not halt at any stop more than specific time.

Share this post